NTSB Identification: LAX92LA181.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47153.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 21, 1992 in SANTA PAULA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: NAVION G, registration: N2489T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE PREFLIGHT RUN-UP THE PILOT FAILED TO POSITION THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE IN THE DETENT POSITION. WHEN TAKING OFF THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE AVAILABLE REMAINING RUNWAY THAT WAS INSUFFICIENT TO STOP THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SMALL STORAGE BUILDING AND A BLOCK WALL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT BY FAILING TO ASSURE THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE WAS IN THE PROPER POSITION. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE ENGINE FUEL STARVATION. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months