NTSB Identification: LAX92LA178.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47145.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 15, 1992 in GALT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N6213S
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH SOME 25-FOOT TELEPHONE WIRES WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. THE PILOT HAD WORKED 24-HOURS BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. AFTER DEPARTING THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED HEADWINDS AND ELECTED TO DESCEND TO 500 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL. DUE TO FATIGUE FROM THE LACK OF SLEEP AND INATTENTION, THE PILOT DESCENDED THE AIRPLANE SEVERAL HUNDRED FEET BELOW THE INTENDED ALTITUDE. AFTER THE PILOT LEVELED THE AIRPLANE, HE SAW THE TELEPHONE WIRES AND ATTEMPTED AN EVASIVE ACTION, BUT WITHOUT SUCCESS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR IN-FLIGHT DECISION BY SELECTING AN IMPROPER CRUISE ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FATIGUE DUE TO LACK OF SLEEP. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months