NTSB Identification: FTW92LA121.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46661.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, April 27, 1992 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N140RD
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED TO THE TOWER A PROBLEM WITH THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR SYSTEM. A FLYOVER WAS PERFORMED AND A GEAR PROBLEM CONFIRMED. THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO FLY AROUND THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. UPON TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 04, THE NOSE AND RIGHT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM WAS FOUND DEPLETED OF FLUID AND THE SEAL FOR THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENTION HAND PUMP WAS FOUND TO BE THE SOURCE OF THE LEAK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM SEAL AND THE SUBSEQUENT FLUID LEAK. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months