NTSB Identification: FTW92LA103.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46516.
Accident occurred Friday, April 03, 1992 in ROBY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: SNOW S2C, registration: N1619S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE PRACTICING AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERS WITH WATER IN THE HOPPER, HE ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DECAY IN A TURN AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AT LOW ALTITUDE. HE ADDED POWER AND DUMPED THE LOAD, HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE MAIN GEAR SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK A DIRT MOUND AND COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE MANEUVERING AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months