NTSB Identification: FTW92FA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46251.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 08, 1992 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150 II, registration: N67816
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A NIGHT VFR SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT THE STUDENT PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED AND LANDED AT AN ALTERNATE ENROUTE AIRPORT. HE SUBSEQUENTLY DEPARTED WITHOUT REFUELING AND AGAIN BECAME DISORIENTED AND WAS UNABLE TO FIND HIS FINAL DESTINATION AIRPORT. HE FOUND A KNOWN REFERENCE AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO FLY TO HIS DESTINATION WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. AT THAT POINT THE PILOT TURNED TOWARDS ALLIANCE AIRPORT WHEN TOTAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING EMERGENCY DESCENT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TRANSMISSION LINE AND A TREE BEFORE AN UNCONTROLLED IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. ONE HALF PINT OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT DISORIENTATION. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months