NTSB Identification: DEN92LA047.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46725.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 28, 1992 in ELBERT, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N5282V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AFTER BEING AIRBORNE APPROXIMATELY ONE HOUR A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. A FORCED LANDING WAS CONDUCTED TO TERRAIN WHICH WAS ROUGH AND UNEVEN. DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT LEFT ACCESSORY DRIVE GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT LEFT ACCESSORY GEAR WHICH RESULTED IN A COMPLETE POWER LOSS. A FACTOR WAS: LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months