NTSB Identification: DEN92IA046.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46118.
Incident occurred Sunday, April 12, 1992 in HUGO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 310-L, registration: N331BX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN, WITH THE RIGHT ALTERNATOR INOPERATIVE, THE LEFT VOLTAGE REGULATOR FAILED CAUSING AN OVER VOLTAGE AND SUBSEQUENT ELECTRICAL FIRE. THE FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED AND THE FLIGHT CONTINUED WITHOUT COMMUNICATIONS OR NAVIGATION EQUIPMENT TO THE PLANNED DESTINATION WHERE REPAIRS WERE CONDUCTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FAILURE OF THE LEFT VOLTAGE REGULATOR. FACTORS WERE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT/MECHANIC TO PROPERLY MAINTAIN THE AIRCRAFT, AND FAILURE OF THE RIGHT ALTERNATOR CIRCUIT BREAKER. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months