NTSB Identification: CHI92LA135.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46908.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 26, 1992 in SIDNEY, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N3811W
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE STALLED ON SHORT FINAL AND COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY. THE HARD LANDING RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL WING AND AIRFRAME DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS AN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH DURING LANDING BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS LACK OF RECENT TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months