NTSB Identification: SEA92LA063.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46479.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 19, 1992 in EUGENE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-31A, registration: N8266R
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE BELLANCA 17-31A WAS ON FINAL APPROACH WHEN THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER AND THE FUEL PRESSURE WENT TO ZERO. AT THAT TIME HE WAS BURNING FUEL OUT OF THE LEFT AUXILIARY TANK (THE FLIGHT MANUAL DIRECTS PILOTS TO USE ONLY THE MAIN TANKS FOR TAKEOFF AND LANDING, AND SAYS TO USE THE AUXILIARY TANKS IN LEVEL FLIGHT ONLY). HE TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE BY SWITCHING TO ONE OF THE MAIN TANKS. WHEN THIS WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL HE THEN SWITCHED TO THE OTHER MAIN TANK. WHEN THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESTART, HE LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD, BUT FLIPPED OVER ON LANDING ROLL AFTER HITTING A DITCH. THE PILOT DID NOT ACTIVATE THE AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP AS CALLED FOR BY THE FLIGHT MANUAL WHEN ATTEMPTING TO RESTART THE ENGINE AFTER THE FUEL PRESSURE IS LOST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN IMPROPER FUEL BOOST PUMP SELECTOR POSITION, AND INCORRECT PROCEDURES. FACTORS INCLUDE AN IMPROPER FUEL TANK SELECTOR POSITION, AND FUEL STARVATION. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months