NTSB Identification: SEA92LA059.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45909.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 15, 1992 in BILLINGS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172G, registration: N4615L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. FOLLOWING LANDING ON RUNWAY 27R AT THE BILLINGS LOGAN INTNL AIRPORT, THE AIRCRAFT WEATHERVANED TO THE LEFT. THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH RUDDER DURING WHICH THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER COMING TO REST INVERTED ON THE FIXED DISTANCE MARKER 1000 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. WINDS DURING THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT WERE CONSISTENTLY 220 DEGREES MAGNETIC AT 12 TO 13 KNOTS. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD ACCRUED A TOTAL OF 29 HOURS OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE OF WHICH 8 HOURS HAD BEEN LOGGED IN THE 30 DAYS PREVIOUS TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months