NTSB Identification: MIA92LA094
Accident occurred Saturday, March 07, 1992 in HOLLANDALE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N4942X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACFT WAS REFUELED BEFORE DEPARTURE WITH THE ENG RUNNING BUT THE PLT DID NOT CHECK THE FUEL TANK FOR CONTAMINANTS. AFTER TAKEOFF DURING CRUISE FLT, THE ENG QUIT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A ROAD BUT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A BUILDING THEN THE GROUND. APRX 4 OUNCES OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL CONTROLLER OF WHICH 2 OUNCES WAS WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO CHECK THE FUEL TANK FOR CONTAMINANTS BEFORE DEPARTURE, WHICH RESULTED IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO WATER CONTAMINATION. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months