NTSB Identification: MIA92LA091.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45907.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 04, 1992 in GAINESVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150K, registration: N40SA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A VFR SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED UPON ARRIVAL AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT THAT HE CONDUCTED A TIGHT APPROACH TO THE LANDING RUNWAY. THE APPROACH WAS STEEP AND FAST. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND PORPOISED TWO TIMES ON THE NOSE WHEEL PRIOR TO DEPARTING THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED, 'I LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, NOSED OVER, AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER IN FLIGHT DECISION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO LAND WITH AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT AND AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN AN ON GROUND LOSS OF CONTROL (PORPOISE OF THE AIRPLANE), COLLISION WITH TERRAIN AND SUBSEQUENT NOSE OVER OF THE AIRPLANE. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months