NTSB Identification: MIA92IA093.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45942.
Incident occurred Tuesday, March 10, 1992 in SAN JUAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-3C, registration: N135FS
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. DURING LANDING ROLLOUT IN VFR CONDITIONS, A DC-3C, OPERATED BY A 14 CFR PART 135 OPERATOR, ON A 14 CFR PART 91 POSITIONING FLIGHT, NOSED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY SUBSTAINING MINOR DAMAGE. THE PIC, SIC, UNAUTHORIZED JUMPSEAT RIDER, AND TWO CARGO LOADERS LOCATED IN THE COCKPIT/FORWARD COMPARTMENT WERE NOT INJURED. NO CARGO, BALLAST, OR PASSENGER SEATS FOR THE CARGO LOADERS WERE LOCATED IN THE REAR OF THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER LOADING OF PERSONNEL, AND IMPROPER SUPERVISION OF THE FIRST OFFICER/CO-PILOT WHILE CALCULATING THE CENTER OF GRAVITY LIMITS FOR THE FLIGHT. THIS RESULTED IN THE FORWARD CENTER OF GRAVITY LIMIT BEING EXCEEDED AND SUBSEQUENT NOSE DOWN OF THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ABSENCE OF PASSENGER SEATS FOR THE CARGO LOADERS OR BALLAST IN THE REAR OF THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE INCIDENT. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months