NTSB Identification: LAX92LA155.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46604.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 28, 1992 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: BEECH C-24R, registration: N66350
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS RECEIVING AN AIRPLANE MAKE AND MODEL COMPANY CHECK-OUT FROM A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI). WHILE EXECUTING A NO FLAP APPROACH THE CFI FAILED TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE FLIGHT BY FAILING TO MONITOR THE AIRSPEED. THE PRIVATE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN THE AIRSPEED TO THE POINT THAT THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND LANDED HARD. AFTER LANDING THE AIRPLANE PIVOTED TO THE LEFT AND CONTINUED DOWN THE RUNWAY UNTIL THE MAIN AND NOSE LANDING GEARS COLLAPSED FROM OVERLOAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT AND THE PRIVATE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR DUE TO OVERLOAD. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months