NTSB Identification: LAX92LA144.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46109.
Accident occurred Friday, March 20, 1992 in HAVASU LAKE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA28-235, registration: N8840W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER CONDUCTING SOME LOCAL AREA TRAINING MANEUVERS THE CFI INSTRUCTED THE DUAL STUDENT/AIRPLANE OWNER TO PROCEED TO THE AIRPORT TO PRACTICE SOME TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. ON THE FIRST LANDING THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN NORMALLY, SWERVED TO THE LEFT WHEN THE HAND BRAKE WAS APPLIED, AND EXITED THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DUAL STUDENT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, THE CFI'S IMPROPER SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT, AND THE CFI'S FAILURE TO PERFORM THE NECESSARY REMEDIAL ACTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE DUAL STUDENT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months