NTSB Identification: LAX92LA139.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46079.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 08, 1992 in LIVERMORE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210G, registration: N5885F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THE FLIGHT WAS INBOUND FOR LANDING WHEN HE EXPERIENCED DIFFICULTY IN EXTENDING THE LANDING GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON THE RUNWAY, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID INTO A RUNWAY LIGHT STRUCTURE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS REVEALED THAT THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SADDLE CASTING HAD FAILED, LEAVING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WITHOUT SUPPORT. THE LANDING GEAR SADDLE STRUCTURE ON THIS AIRCRAFT IS THE SUBJECT OF AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE WHICH REQUIRES REPETITIVE INSPECTIONS FOR CRACKS. THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS REVEALED THAT THE AD HAD BEEN COMPLIED WITH ON THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION, 42 HOURS AND 3 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE FAA INSPECTOR NOTED THAT THE SADDLE CASTING HAD ABUNDANT EVIDENCE OF A RECENT DIE PENETRANT INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SADDLE. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months