NTSB Identification: LAX92FA156.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47846.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 28, 1992 in DEVORE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/04/1994
Aircraft: BEECH B95, registration: N9652R
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.APPROACHING THE DESTINATION AIRPORT IN A MOUNTAIN PASS AREA, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED LOW CEILINGS AND MARGINAL VFR WEATHER CONDITIONS. IT WAS A DARK NIGHT. UNABLE TO REACH HIS DESTINATION, THE PILOT REVERSED COURSE. WHILE FLYING NORTHBOUND THE AIRPLANE CRUISED INTO THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN. RESULTS OF THE TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID (MARIHUANA) IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD AT A LEVEL OF 0.003 UG/ML.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE WHILE FLYING OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LOW CLOUDS, DARK NIGHT, AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months