NTSB Identification: FTW92LA097.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45893.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 26, 1992 in LITTLE ROCK, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA R182RG, registration: N5529S
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ESTABLISHED ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH. DESPITE EFFORTS BY THE PILOT TO REMEDY THE SITUATION, INCLUDING APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A MUDDY FIELD. DURING ROLLOUT THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE SOFT GROUND, PARTIALLY COLLAPSING THE NOSE WHEEL ASSEMBLY AND CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK. WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE HIGHLY CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING, AND THE PILOT'S DELAYED APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WHICH WERE HIGHLY CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING, AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AT THE PILOT'S DISPOSAL TO EXECUTE A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months