NTSB Identification: FTW92LA093.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45927.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 19, 1992 in EDNA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: BOEING A-75N1, registration: N53084
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING DAY PRACTICE SPRAYING OPERATIONS, THE PILOT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION TO ANOTHER AIRPLANE MAKING A TAKEOFF TO HIS REAR. AS HE WATCHED THE OTHER AIRPLANE, HE APPLIED AFT CONTROL PRESSURE, STALLED THE AIRCRAFT, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE SUBSEQUENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S DIVERSION OF ATTENTION. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months