NTSB Identification: FTW92LA089.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45983.
Accident occurred Monday, March 16, 1992 in WRIGHT, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-T34, registration: N41KM
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A DAYLIGHT FLIGHT THE PILOT WAS EN ROUTE TO A GRASS STRIP WHEN HE NOTICED ANOTHER AIRPLANE DEPARTING HIS INTENDED LANDING AREA. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS WATCHING THE OTHER AIRPLANE WHEN HIS AIRPLANE DESCENDED INADVERTENTLY AND TURNED RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND WITH ITS RIGHT WING TIP AND CARTWHEELED TO ITS FINAL RESTING PLACE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE DUE TO DIVERTED ATTENTION. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months