NTSB Identification: FTW92LA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46503.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 08, 1992 in MANGUM, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N8287W
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT AT 0130 ON A VERY DARK NIGHT. IMPACT WITH THE GROUND WAS MADE IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. NUMEROUS BEER BOTTLES WERE FOUND LAYING ON THE GROUND OUTSIDE THE WRECKAGE. THE HIGHWAY PATROL REPORTED THAT THE PILOT TESTED POSITIVE FOR ALCOHOL AT THE TIME OF ADMITTANCE TO THE LOCAL HOSPITAL. A PASSENGER REPORTED THE PILOT WAS FLYING WITH NO LIGHTS ON. NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND ON THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRPLANE ALTITUDE. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months