NTSB Identification: FTW92LA079.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46499.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 01, 1992 in BOERNE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: BURKHART GROB G103, registration: N94BG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE GLIDER PILOT REPORTED NOT FINDING LIFT SEVERAL MILES TO THE WEST OF THE AIRSTRIP. UPON REACHING 1,500 FEET AGL AND DESCENDING, HE ELECTED TO PROCEED TOWARD THE AIRFIELD LOCATED TO THE EAST OF HIS POSITION. HE ESTABLISHED 55 KNOTS OF AIRSPEED AND DESCENDED TO APPROXIMATELY THIRTY FEET ABOVE THE TREES. AFTER CLEARING THE TREES HE MADE AN AGGRESSIVE RIGHT BANKING TURN TO ALIGN WITH RUNWAY 17. DURING THE ROLL OUT THE GLIDER STALLED. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GRASS TERRAIN FOLLOWED BY THE FUSELAGE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE A MISTAKE BY GETTING TOO LOW AND SLOW AND BANKING TOO STEEPLY DURING THE TURN WHILE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND INADVERTENTLY STALLING THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT NOT MAINTAINING PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE APPROACH AND HIS ABRUPT AIRCRAFT HANDLING. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months