NTSB Identification: FTW92LA078.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45982.
Accident occurred Monday, March 02, 1992 in GILLETTE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N9780
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A DAYLIGHT LANDING ON A GRASS STRIP, THE LANDING GEAR SANK INTO THE SOFT, WET, GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN SELECTED BY THE PILOT. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months