NTSB Identification: DEN92LA038.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45895.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 01, 1992 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: THORPE T-18, registration: N48DD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY ENTERED A GROUND LOOP. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED RUDDER INPUT TO CORRECT FOR THE GROUND LOOP, THE RUDDER CONTROL MIXING UNIT IN THE EMPENNAGE SHIFTED AND JAMMED THE RUDDER. CONTINUED PRESSURE ON THE RUDDER PEDALS BY THE PILOT FRACTURED THE LEFT RUDDER PEDAL AT THE CROSSOVER BAR. THE AIRCRAFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND DURING THE EVOLUTION CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FAILURE OF THE RUDDER CONTROL SYSTEM WHEN THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT FOR AN INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP DURING LANDING ROLL. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months