NTSB Identification: DEN92FA040.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47654.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 05, 1992 in NEW CASTLE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: MITSUBISHI MU-2B-60, registration: N303CA
Injuries: 6 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 10.5 DME FROM THE AIRPORT WHILE EXECUTING A LOC-DME INSTRUMENT APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE WAS CONFIGURED FOR LANDING. THE ELEVATOR TRIM JACKSCREW WAS APPROXIMATELY 18 DEGREES NOSE UP. THE ALTITUDE PRESELECT, COUPLED TO THE SPERRY AUTOPILOT SYSTEM, WAS SET AT 9,500 FEET. MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE UNTIL REACHING THE FINAL APPROACH FIX IS 9,500 FEET. FINAL APPROACH FIX IS LOCATED AT 9.3 DME. TWENTY FOUR PRESCRIPTION AND NONPRESCRIPTION DRUGS WERE FOUND ABOARD THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT'S TOXICOLOGY REPORT DISCLOSED 0.206 (UG/ML, UG/G) CHLORPHENIRAMINE, AN ANTIHISTAMINE, IN HIS LIVER FLUID. ACCORDING TO AN FAA FLIGHT SURGEON, THIS WOULD EQUATE TO APPROXIMATELY .034 UG/ML IN BLOOD. THERAPEUTIC DOSAGE IS .01 TO .04 UG/ML. THE DRUG IS CONTRAINDICATED FOR FLYING DUE TO ITS CAPABILITY OF PRODUCING DROWSINESS. CHLORPHENIRAMINE IS AN INGREDIENT FOUND IN COMTREX, ONE OF THE DRUGS FOUND ABOARD THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL DURING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH WITH THE AUTOPILOT ENGAGED. A FACTOR WAS: THE PILOT'S PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT FROM A PRESCRIPTION DRUG. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months