NTSB Identification: DEN92DTE01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46097.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 28, 1992 in BENNETT, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: Vans Aircraft RV-4, registration: N14BA
Injuries: 2 Fatal. WHILE CONDUCTING WHAT WITNESSES DESCRIBED AS AEROBATIC MANEUVERS, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED UNCONTROLLED FLIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE WEIGHT AND BALANCE LIMITS WERE EXCEEDED. THE MANUFACTURER REPORTED THAT AFT C.G. RESULTED IN DETERIORATED STALL SPIN RECOVERY. AFT C.G. WAS EXCEEDED BY A MINIMUM OF .5 INCHES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF CONTROL BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. A FACTOR WAS: AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE LIMITS EXCEEDED. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months