NTSB Identification: CHI92LA117
Accident occurred Friday, March 20, 1992 in LANGDON, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: Beech F33A, registration: N2046W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT EXTENDED THE GEAR MANUALLY FOLLOWING A COMPLETE ELECTRICAL FAILURE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE TURNED THE LANDING GEAR HANDCRANK UNTIL HE FELT HEAVY RESISTANCE AND HE THOUGHT THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED; HOWEVER, DURING LANDING, THE GEAR COLLAPSED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE'S ELECTRICAL SYSTEM DISCLOSED A BROKEN BRUSH IN THE ALTERNATOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FULLY EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR USING MANUAL PROCEDURES AFTER AN ELECTRICAL SYSTEM FAILURE. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT IS THE PILOT MISREADING A PUBLISHED EMERGENCY PROCEDURE. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months