NTSB Identification: CHI92LA111.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46212.
Accident occurred Friday, March 13, 1992 in OLNEY, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N1271C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 4,000 FEET MSL IN IMC AND HEAVY SNOW WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. RESTART AND EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WERE UNSUCCESSFUL, AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FARM FIELD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO SERIOUS INDUCTION SYSTEM ICING AT CRUISE POWER SETTINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SELECT CARBURETOR HEAT IN A TIMELY MANNER, AND THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. RELATED FACTORS ARE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, REDUCED VISIBILITIES IN SNOW, LOW CEILINGS, THE DARK NIGHT, AND SOFT TERRAIN CONDITIONS. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months