NTSB Identification: CHI92LA105.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45933.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 08, 1992 in ROMEOVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-150, registration: N242CF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A MULTI-ENGINE TRAINING FLIGHT, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SAID HE SHUTDOWN THE LEFT ENGINE. AN ENGINE RESTART WAS UNSUCCESSFUL AND AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS INITIATED. EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION PROCEDURES WERE ATTEMPTED; HOWEVER, GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED INDICATIONS WERE NOT SEEN BY THE PILOT AND HE DECIDED TO LAND IN A PLOWED FIELD. ON THIS MODEL OF ACFT, THERE IS ONLY ONE HYDRAULIC PUMP WHICH IS ON THE LEFT ENGINE. THE NORMAL GEAR RETRACTION/EXTENSION IS HYDRAULICALLY OPERATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WHEN HE DID NOT RECEIVE A SAFE INDICATION THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS INABILITY OF THE PILOT TO RESTART THE LEFT ENGINE AFTER INTENTIONALLY SHUTTING IT DOWN TO SIMMULATE AN EMERGENCY. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months