NTSB Identification: BFO92LA037.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51130.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 10, 1992 in LIMA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: PIPER 46-310P, registration: N4321L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 27 WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND LANDED HARD 300 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND SLID TO A STOP. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE ATTEMPTED 3 INSTRUMENT APPROACHES, BUT TWO OF THE THREE, A VOR AND AN ILS WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT ATTRIBUTED THIS TO ICE ACCUMULATION ON THE ANTENNAE, WHICH AFFECTED THE RECEPTION OF THE NAVIGATIONAL SIGNAL AND CAUSED HIS RADIOS TO OPERATE ERRONEOUSLY. ALSO, HE STATED THAT DURING THE UNSUCCESSFUL APPROACHES, THE WING ACCUMULATED 1/2 INCH OF ICE ON THE LEADING EDGE. ON FINAL APPROACH WITH THE GEAR EXTENDED, FLAPS 10 DEGREES, AND THE AIRCRAFT AT 110 KNOTS SLOWING TO 100 KNOTS, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED 150 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TRIED TO RECOVER BY APPLYING FULL POWER, BUT THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND SLID TO A STOP. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILURE TO MAINTIAN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING FINAL APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS ICE ON THE WINGS. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months