NTSB Identification: BFO92LA034.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51131.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 12, 1992 in LYNCHBURG, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N5258Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, ORIGINATING FROM NORFOLK, VIRGINIA, FLYING TO ROCKY MOUNTAIN, NORTH CAROLINA, ON TO FARMVILLE, VIRGINIA, WITH A FINAL DESTINATION OF NORFOLK, VIRGINIA, THE STUDENT PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO THE WRONG MAGNETIC HEADING AFTER TAKEOFF FROM ROCKY MOUNTAIN AIRPORT. THE STUDENT PILOT DID NOT REALIZE HE WAS OFF COURSE FOR APPROXIMATELY THREE HOURS. THE PILOT CONTACTED FARMVILLE AIRPORT AND DESCRIBED THE TERRAIN BELOW HIM TO THE AIRPORT PERSONNEL. THEY BELIEVED HE WAS JUST OUTSIDE FARMVILLE, AND THAT THE AIRPORT WAS BEYOND THE CITY HE WAS FLYING OVER. THE STUDENT PILOT STARTED TO HEAD TOWARDS THE DESCRIBED AIRPORT WHEN HIS ENGINE QUIT. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A UNIVERSITY PARKING LOT, STRIKING A HEDGE AND AN UNOCCUPIED VEHICLE, BEFORE COMING TO REST. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATIONS REVEALED THAT THERE WAS ONE GALLON OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK AND THE LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS LOCATED NEAR LYNCHBURG, VIRGINIA, 40 NAUTICAL MILES WEST OF FARMVILLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR IN-FLIGHT DECISION MAKING RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S OVERALL LACK OF EXPERIENCE. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months