NTSB Identification: BFO92FLQ01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46848.
Accident occurred Monday, March 23, 1992 in BOWLING GREEN, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: JAMES D. RIEHM ROTORWAY EXEC, registration: N191JD
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD TOLD FRIENDS THAT HE WAS TEACHING HIMSELF TO FLY THE HELICOPTER INSTEAD OF ATTENDING THE MANUFACTURER'S TRAINING COURSE. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT HE HAD BEEN PRACTICING AUTOROTATION FROM 4000 FEET MSL AND DOING A POWER RECOVERY AT 2000 FEET MSL. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE FELT CONFIDENT ENOUGH TO DO A POWER OFF AUTOROTATION TO THE GROUND. SHORTLY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, A WITNESS SAID HE HEARD THE HELICOPTER FLY OVER AT 600 FEET AGL HEADED SOUTH. HE HEARD TWO LOUD BANGS AND THEN HE NOTICED THE HELICOPTER SPINNING TO THE RIGHT. THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED AND CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM WHICH RESULTED IN THE INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE AND OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months