NTSB Identification: ATL92LA071.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46532.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 28, 1992 in CUMBERLAND IS., GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M20D, registration: N1975Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AT ABOUT 60-70 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKE OFF, THE ENGINE RPM DECREASED. HARDWOOD TREES BOUNDED THE RUNWAY DEPARTURE THRESHOLD & THE PILOT ELECTED TO TURN BACK TO THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE STALLED, DRAGGED THE RIGHT WING TIP, & COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT A SPARK PLUG BLEW OUT & THAT THE CYLINDER SPARK PLUG HOLE WAS FITTED WITH A HELICOIL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF THE SPARK PLUG AT A CRITICAL POINT IN FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED FROM THE INADEQUATE OVERHAUL OF THE ENGINE BY AN UNKNOWN PERSON; AND THE INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRPLANE WHEN THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES) WHICH BOUNDED THE RUNWAY DEPARTURE THRESHOLD. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months