NTSB Identification: ATL92LA068.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46698.
Accident occurred Monday, March 16, 1992 in WILLACOOCHEE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: MAXAIR 582, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT AND A FRIEND HAD PERFORMED MAINTENANCE ON THE AIRPLANE AND HAD COMPLETED AN EXTENDED PERIOD OF ENGINE RUNUPS AND HIGH SPEED TAXIING. AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE MAINTENANCE, ALL SYSTEMS WERE REPORTEDLY OPERATIONAL. DURING A HIGH SPEED TAXI THE PILOT LIFTED OFF AND CLIMBED OUT FROM THE PASTURE. THE FLIGHT APPEARED NORMAL UNTIL THE PILOT STARTED A CLIMBING TURN. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND CRASHED IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. ACCORDING TO THE WITNESS, ALSO AN ULTRALIGHT PILOT, NEITHER HE NOR THE OWNER WAS AWARE OF THE PILOT'S INTENTIONS TO FLY THE AIRPLANE. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT REGISTERED IN ACCORDANCE WITH CURRENT FAR'S. THE TWO SEAT ULTRALIGHT- TYPE VEHICLE DID NOT HAVE AN EXEMPTION TO FAR PART 103.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF FLIGHT CONTROL, AND AN INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months