NTSB Identification: ATL92LA059.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46547.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 11, 1992 in TUSCALOOSA, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 310R, registration: N87355
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS GIVING MULTI-ENGINE INSTRUCTION TO A STUDENT. HE BRIEFED THAT ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE WOULD OCCUR, AND HE ALSO BRIEFED THE RECOVERY PROCEDURE. ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE INITIATED THE SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE, AND THE STUDENT FAILED TO RESPOND. THE INSTRUCTOR DID NOT REACT PROMPTLY ENOUGH TO PREVENT A LOSS OF CONTROL, AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF OF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR TORE AWAY FROM THE AIRFRAME, RESULTING IN STRUCTURAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION AND THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW INSTRUCTIONS. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months