NTSB Identification: ANC92LA053
Accident occurred Thursday, March 26, 1992 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N733PU
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE FOURTH TOUCH AND GO, AFTER THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, IT BEGAN TO BOUNCE. THE PILOT HELD THE CONTROL YOKE CENTERED OR SLIGHTLY BACK FOR SEVERAL SECONDS. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO BOUNCE AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO GO AROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT 'I COUNTERACTED THE EFFECT ON TORQUE WITH RIGHT RUDDER, BUT MAY HAVE OVER COMPENSATED.' AS THE AIRPLANE WAS ACCELERATING IT VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: INADEQUATE RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months