NTSB Identification: NYC92LA064.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46003.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 22, 1992 in FREDERICKSBURG, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N2921G
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS MAKING AN APPROACH AT NIGHT ON RUNWAY 23 WHICH IS 2999 FEET LONG, 100 FEET WIDE AND HAS TERRAIN THAT SLOPES DOWN AT THE APPROACH END. THE AIRPLANE LANDED 45 FEET SHORT, THE LANDING GEAR WAS TORN OFF, AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT AND THE PILOT RATED PASSENGER BOTH SAID THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND TO APPLICATION OF THE THROTTLE. WHEN INTERVIEWED, THE PILOT TOLD THE FAA HE RECOGNIZED HE WAS GOING TO LAND SHORT WHEN APPROXIMATELY 250 FEET AGL, HOWEVER, APPLICATION OF POWER WAS NOT MADE UNTIL JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN WHILE STILL ATTACHED TO THE AIRFRAME. THE TESTS INCLUDED ACCELERATION TESTS AND THE ENGINE RESPONDED SATISFACTORILY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDE PATH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT AND NIGHT CONDITIONS. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months