NTSB Identification: NYC92FA061.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46368.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 16, 1992 in WHEELING, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M20K, registration: N231NR
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE AT CRUISE ALTITUDE, THE PILOT REPORTED '...WE'RE VERY LOW ON OIL PRESSURE AND THE CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE IS GETTING VERY HIGH.' THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO DIVERT TO WHEELING, WV., AND EXECUTE THE VOR APPROACH TO RUNWAY 21. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE BREAK OUT OF THE CLOUDS AT APPROX 500 FT OVER THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND THEN MAKE A RT BANKED TURN OF MORE THAN 60 DEGREES. THE AIRPLANE THEN ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND STRUCK THE GROUND. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. 'MODERATE' RIME ICING CONDITIONS EXISTED ALONG THE PILOT'S ROUTE OF FLIGHT AND APPROXIMATELY 1 INCH OF ICE WAS FOUND ON THE LEADING EDGE OF THE LEFT WING SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND HIS IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRCRAFT WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT FOR PROPER RECOVERY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS ICING CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN AIRFRAME ICE. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months