NTSB Identification: MIA92LA083.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45901.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 09, 1992 in KISSIMMEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N56982
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. BEFORE DEPARTURE THE PLT CONTACTED A FLIGHT SERVICE STATION (FSS) & WAS ADVISED THAT THE FIRST 1,000 FT OF THE SE PORTION OF RWY 15/33 WAS CLOSED DUE TO CONSTRUCTION. THE FLT DEPARTED & EN ROUTE WAS UNEVENTFUL. WHILE ON A STRAIGHT-IN APCH TO RWY 33, THE ACFT LANDED ON THE CLOSED PORTION OF THE RWY. THE LT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH SANDBAGS THAT WERE USED TO SECURE A YELLOW STRIP OF MATERIAL PLACED ACROSS THE RUNWAY NUMBERS. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LT SIDE OF THE RWY, COLLIDED WITH A FENCE, THEN CAME TO REST. A NOTICE TO AIRMAN (NOTAM) EFFECTIVE AS OF 1/7/92 WAS, 'FIRST 1,000' OF RWY 33 CLOSED DUE TO CONSTRUCTION UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE (UFN)...THRESHOLD RWY 33 TEMPORARILY DISPLACED 1,000' NW, UFN, RWY 15/33 EFFECTIVE LENGTH 4,500'.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DUE TO LANDING BEFORE THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD ON THE RWY. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months