NTSB Identification: LAX92LA113.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46195.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 09, 1992 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N9312U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND HIS STUDENT DEPARTED THEIR HOME BASE TO A LOCAL NON CONTROLLED AIRPORT FOR SOME TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. DURING THE CLIMB OUT FROM THE ALTERNATE FIELD, THE ENGINE QUIT. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH HIGH VEGETATION AND TERRAIN. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE INITIAL TAKEOFF FROM THE HOME BASE AIRPORT WAS WITH 13 GALLONS OF FUEL. AT THE ACCIDENT SCENE ONE OF THE TWO PILOTS TOLD A WITNESS THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD RAN OUT OF FUEL. FAA INSPECTORS CONFIRMED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN FACT OUT OF FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months