NTSB Identification: FTW92LA074.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46389.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 26, 1992 in MC ALESTER, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172F, registration: N5499R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A DAYTIME STUDENT PILOT SOLO CROSS COUNTRY, THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED, FLEW ALONG A HIGHWAY, AND EVENTUALLY REQUESTED AND RECEIVED VECTORS TO THE AIRPORT. DURING THE VFR APPROACH THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO HIGH AND AS THE PILOT INITIATED THE GO AROUND THERE WAS A TOTAL POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN NOSE DOWN AND THEN WENT INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS A TOTAL POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months