NTSB Identification: DEN92LA030.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45924.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 06, 1992 in MONTE VISTA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N1509
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS REPORTEDLY CONDUCTING THE FLIGHT TO BRING THE AIRCRAFT FROM ITS HOME BASE TO ANOTHER FACILITY FOR ANNUAL INSPECTION. WHEN HE LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR FOR HIS ARRIVAL, THE GEAR FAILED TO EXTEND. AFTER EXHAUSTING ALL POSSIBLE ALTERNATE METHODS OF GEAR EXTENSION, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED WITH THE LANDING GEAR IN THE UP POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND, AND JAMMED LANDING GEAR EXTENSION MECHANISMS DUE TO CORROSION. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months