NTSB Identification: DEN92LA029.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45964.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 01, 1992 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: WARFIELD BD-4, registration: N689W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT FOR THE AMATEUR HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE. THE PILOT WAS SEEN TO USE ABOUT 6975 FEET OF THE 10,001 FOOT RUNWAY BEFORE LIFTING OFF. THE PILOT SAID HE ROTATED AND CLIMBED OUT AT 67 MPH. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT AND THE RIGHT WING DROPPED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO 'MUSH' THE AIRPLANE ONTO THE GROUND. TOWER CONTROLLERS SAID THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF IN AN EXTREME NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AND APPEARED TO STALL. PILOTS FAMILIAR WITH THE AIRPLANE SAID THE AIRPLANE SHOULD HAVE BEEN ROTATED BETWEEN 80-85 MPH IAS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER VR SPEED USED, CAUSING AN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH. A FACTOR WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN AIRCRAFT MAKE AND MODEL. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months