NTSB Identification: CHI92LA100.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45961.
Accident occurred Friday, February 28, 1992 in ASHLAND, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 340, registration: N69437
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT AT AN ALTITUDE OF 200 TO 300 FEET AGL ON FINAL APPROACH, THE WINDSHIELD BECAME OBSCURED AND HIS FORWARD VISIBILITY WAS RESTRICTED. HE ADVANCED THE POWER TO GO-AROUND BUT THE AIRPLANE SETTLED HARD ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST 210 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED LIGHT FREEZING RAIN WAS ENCOUNTERED DURING THE APPROACH AND THE WINDSHIELD HEAT ON THE PILOT'S SIDE WAS NOT WORKING PROPERLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DELAYED INITIATING A GO-AROUND. FACTORS WERE ICING CONDITIONS AND INADEQUATE WINDSHIELD ANTI-ICE WHICH RESULTED IN RESTRICTED VISUAL LOOKOUT. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months