NTSB Identification: CHI92LA097.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45974.
Accident occurred Friday, February 21, 1992 in ALPENA, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N1405K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT/AIRPLANE OWNER REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND ON FINAL APPROACH WHEN IT SUDDENLY DESCENDED INTO HARD PACKED SNOW SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE LANDING RUNWAY, 'RAPIDLY DECELERATED AND FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK.' THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 276 HOURS, ALL IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. RELATED FACTORS ARE HIS MISJUDGED APPROACH AND FAILURE TO TAKE REMEDIAL ACTION. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months