NTSB Identification: CHI92DCD02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46597.
Accident occurred Friday, February 07, 1992 in BLAKESBURG, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: QUAD CITY CHALLENGER, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Minor. THE UNREGISTERED HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND. THE PILOT WAS NOT CERTIFICATED. THE NEAREST WEATHER REPORTING FACILITY, 12 MILES NORTHEAST, REPORTED WINDS FROM 320 DEGREES MAGNETIC AT 23 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 29 KNOTS 50 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING FINAL APPROACH. WEATHER CONDITIONS, HIGH WIND AND TURBULENCE, WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months