NTSB Identification: ANC92LA042.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47426.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 29, 1992 in PAXSON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18A-135, registration: N3372B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER LANDING ON A SNOW COVERED RIDGE, THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE AROUND TO TAKE OFF DOWNWIND AND DOWN SLOPE. AFTER THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AND ATTAINED AN ALTITUDE OF 10 FEET AGL, THE PILOT FELT THE AIRPLANE STALL. THE PILOT NOSED THE AIRPLANE DOWN TO INCREASE THE AIRSPEED. THE PILOT THEN PULLED THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE UP, WHICH AGAIN STALLED. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ATTAIN ENOUGH AIRSPEED TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND OPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. DURING THE DESCENT IN THE CANYON, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO ATTAIN & MAINTAIN TAKEOFF AIRSPEED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: TAKEOFF WAS PERFORMED WITH A TAILWIND, AND INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months