NTSB Identification: ANC92LA031.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47427.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 04, 1992 in TUNUNAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N76RL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND A STRONG CROSSWIND. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE APPROACH UNTIL THE FLIGHT WAS ON SHORT FINAL AND APPROXIMATELY 50 TO 80 FEET AGL WHEN THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY BANKED APPROXIMATELY 60 DEGREES TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT TRIED TO CORRECT WITH FULL OPPOSITE CONTROLS AND FULL POWER; HOWEVER, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PILOT REGAINED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND INITIATED A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE GO-AROUND AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISJUDGED WIND INFORMATION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: TURBULENCE, CROSSWIND AND FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months