NTSB Identification: SEA92FA105.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46486.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 29, 1992 in GARRISON, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182R, registration: N8267E
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. TWO AND A HALF HOURS BEFORE THE FLT, THE PLT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR A VFR FLT. THE SPECIALIST REPORTED FLT PRECAUTIONS FOR MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION WITH OCCASIONAL MODERATE RIME OR MIXED ICE IN THE CLOUDS. JUST PRIOR TO THE FLT, THE PLT FILED A VFR FLT PLAN AND CHECKED THE WEATHER AGAIN FOR CHANGES. WHEN THE PLT CONTACTED MISSOULA RADIO TO OPEN THE FLT PLAN, THE PLT CHANGED THE VFR FLT PLAN TO AN IFR FLT PLAN. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT WAS CLEARED TO 11,000 FT. SHORTLY AFTER THE FLT WAS LEVEL AT 11,000 FT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS PICKING UP A LOAD OF ICE AND REQUESTED A LOWER ALT. THE PLT WAS CLEARED TO DESCEND AND MAINTAIN 9,500 FT. A SHORT TIME LATER, THE PLT NOTIFIED THE CONTROLLER THAT HE WAS PASSING THROUGH 8,500 FT AND UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT. WITH THE USE OF ANOTHER AIRPLANE IN THE AREA TO RELAY MESSAGES, THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS IN IMC. NO FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS WERE AVAILABLE. AN INITIAL SEARCH WAS UNSUCCESSFUL BUT THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND NEARLY 4 MONTHS LATER IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: ICING CONDITIONS, DARK NIGHT, FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER AND AN INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months