NTSB Identification: MIA92IA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46425.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CHALLENGE AIR CARGO, INC.
Incident occurred Thursday, January 23, 1992 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 757-23APF, registration: N572CA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. THE COPILOT WAS DESCENDING TO THE LOW ALTITUDE AIRWAY STRUCTURE IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING AT THE MIAMI INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, WHEN THE BOEING 757-23APF EXPERIENCED A DUAL ENGINE FLAMEOUT. THE AIRPLANE PENETRATED LEVEL 3 WEATHER CONTAINING THUNDERSTORMS, MODERATE ICING, AND MODERATE TO HEAVY RAIN SHOWERS. THE FLIGHTCREW STATED ENGINE ANTI-ICE WAS NOT IN USE AS REQUIRED BY THE AIRCRAFT OPERATING MANUAL. AN EMERGENCY WAS DECLARED WITH MIAMI APPROACH CONTROL FOR A STATED LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER. A DUAL ENGINE RESTART WAS ACCOMPLISHED AFTER TWO ATTEMPTS ON EACH ENGINE. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT-IN-COMMAND, FIRST OFFICER AND ADDITIONAL CREWMEMBER WERE NOT INJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER SUPERVISION OF THE CO-PILOT/FIRST OFFICER. THIS RESULTED IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON BOTH ENGINES WHILE AT LOW POWER SETTINGS IN KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS FOR FAILURE TO FOLLOW CHECKLIST PROCEDURES. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months